Coconut Oil for Sensitive Skin

There are a slew of products out on the counters of Rite Aids and pharmacies across the world: the question is how many are actually good for us? Manufacturers of drugs use harsh chemicals in the products that we use on our most delicate parts – shampoos, conditioners, shower gels and all of the products we use in our bathroom can be hazardous – bleached Q-tips included. With the assortment of nasty acting chemical agents that your skin has been subjected to, what can you do to counteract the effects? Stop using them of course!

There are natural alternatives to the commonly found products we’ve grown accustomed to purchasing. Whether you use tomatoes for acne or cucumbers for facial moisturization, fruits have long been used for conditions of the skin. High levels of antioxidants in fruits make them good free radical blockers. This increases the longevity of organs the fruit comes in contact with most and antioxidants have been proven to help fight and prevent cancer.

One fruit in particular that has wonderful properties for the skin is the coconut. For generations the coconut’s oil has been used in the Caribbean as a natural sunblock. Sure enough there have been few if any complaints from the locals in the Caribbean about people that are being lost to skin cancer as a result of constant exposure to the sun. Coconut oil has two oils in it that are active ingredients. It includes a variety of vitamins and it smells delicious. Holistically this fruit has helped humanity in more ways than we realize at first. If one can learn to integrate coconut oil into their daily routines, skin conditions among many others can be fought and eliminated as a result of the healing power of the coconut.

On account of it being an untapped resource for skin care for sensitive skin, the coconut has seen wide reception in the holistic and alternative medicine fields. A little background on the reasons for this as well as some techniques on how to use coconut to treat sensitive skin among other things has been listed below. When reading, bear in mind that there are literally thousands of testimonials about the healing properties of the coconut in relation to skin ailments of all kinds whether scabies or psoriasis. Just because it’s an alternative remedy does not make it any less powerful in treating major conditions.

Where It Comes From

Coconut oil comes from coconuts of course. When coconut kernels are pressed at a temperature lower than 46 degrees Celsius, it produces 100% raw, virgin coconut oil. This oil is then bottled and sold regularly for cooking and also to be used medicinally. Coconuts can be found in tropical areas throughout the world growing wild.

What It Does

The reason that coconut oil does what it does medicinally is because of a fatty acid (Lauric Acid) found in coconut oil’s molecular structure. Lauric acid offers antimicrobial, antiviral, anti-inflammatory and antifungal properties. It disinfects, fights viruses, reduces swelling and kills fungi. In addition to the presence of Lauric acid, coconut oil has a phenomenal shelf life and stays good for a few years once bottled.

What Can It Fix

The list of things that coconut has been effective in treating could probably be shorter if it included what doesn’t benefit through the application and ingestion of coconut oil. Here are just a few examples of what coconut oil or its derivatives have been known to yield for people using them regularly:

Cures nail fungus (toes or fingers)

Eliminates dandruff

Treats sensitive skin – (b/c of anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties)

Cures skin conditions including psoriasis, dermatitis and eczema

Cures athletes foot

Kills yeast infections

Can positively jump-start sluggish thyroid glands

Works as a great hair conditioner and moisturizes dry scalps

Has antioxidant and cancer fighting properties

Works as a natural deodorant – the acids naturally kill bacteria in underarm sweat that causes it to smell

Can make eyelashes grow longer and thicker

Whether sensitive skin is naturally delicate or if it is sensitive because of an underlying condition, it is clear that coconut oil will not only help soothe the pain of sensitive skin, it will combat the underlying cause of the skin disorder. Ingesting more coconut in the diet exclusively will work in combatting your ailments but should be paired with a more direct application for maximum results. Coconut oil can be applied in a variety of ways depending on your ailment and your regimen.

How to Apply

Use 100% raw virgin coconut oil directly to the skin. You can mix it with lotions and soaps if you’re crafty like that but this oil has no negative or harmful effects when directly applied to the skin. Ingestion of coconut oil can cause severe stomach aches if you take too much so be weary to eat the coconut fruit and medicinally apply the coconut oil.

Add some 100% raw, virgin coconut oil to your sunscreen when you’re going out in the sun if you have sensitive skin – this will ensure you get the SPF you need while giving your skin the benefits of coconut oil.

Mix 100% raw, virgin coconut oil with Castile soap and use it as a hair wash to cure itchy, irritated scalp conditions as well as dandruff.

For a soothing bath, mix a cup and a half of 100% raw, virgin coconut oil to hot bath water. Soak for fifteen minutes and dry thoroughly.

Simply rub coconut oil on your body and massage it into your face, arms, legs, and sensitive areas of the skin.

If you have acne, take a bit on your finger and just dab to apply to the area suffering the condition. Treatment for a week will show positive results.

Ingestion of small amounts of coconut oil through cooking will assist in curing the ailments listed that coconut oil can be used for – it takes longer if used exclusively but when paired with dermatological application it will speed up the curing process.

If applying to your eyelashes to make them grow fuller and thicker, use the oil on a regular mascara brush.

1 comment

  1. Anas Reply
    December 27, 2011 at 12:00 am

    I find the articles related to coconut oil very interesting and want to learn more about the derivatives of commercially produces saturated and unsaturated coconut fats products.

Leave A Comment

Please be polite. We appreciate that. Your email address will not be published and required fields are marked

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.